Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil | 100% Pure & Cold-Pressed | Organic
Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil | 100% Pure & Cold-Pressed | Organic
Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil | 100% Pure & Cold-Pressed | Organic
Ko & Humble

Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil | 100% Pure & Cold-Pressed | Organic

for all skin types

Anti-oxidant rich treatment oil

  • Promotes skin health
  • Rejuvenating, smoothing
  • Moisturizing
  • High in essential fatty acids
  • Restorative, calming effects on damaged skin
  • Highly concentrated anti-ager

| Skin | Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil is not limited to use as a facial moisturizer but also has proven qualities which help improve the appearance of damaged skin.  High in essential fatty acids and anti-oxidants, it is an excellent anti-ager.  The oil is suitable for all skin types.  It is especially nourishing for dry skin and those seeking natural improvements in damaged or problem skin, particularly relating to dryness and redness.

| Hair | The oil’s botanical name Hippophae rhamnoides (“shiny horse”) reflects the long appreciated revitalizing effects on hair.  This was first discovered when horses with superb coats were discovered to be eating the plant.  Today humans take advantage of this characteristic to bring back lustre to dull and damaged hair.  It can be used as a hair conditioner to bring back moisture or encourage smoothness.

Sea Buckthorn Seed oil is recorded as being used in the Himalayas, China, Siberia and Tibet over a thousand years ago.  Research has now substantiated traditional claims that the oil has beneficial properties when applied topically.  The properties are thought to arise from the balance of omega 3 and 6 obtained from the high proportions of linoleic and alpha-linoleic acids.  (1)  Sea Buckthorn Seed oil also has UV sun-blocking activities and as such was used by some as a sunscreen.  (2)  However we encourage all users of face oils to use a physical sunblock as the last step of their skincare regimen for day.  Sea Buckthorn Seed oil has traditionally been used to reduce minor skin imperfections.

(1) Fatty Acid Composition of Lipids in Sea Buckthorn (Hippophaë rhamnoides L.) Berries of Different Origins - Baoru Yang and Heikki P Kallio Department of Biochemistry and Food Chemistry, University of Turku, FIN - 20014 Turku, Finland J. Agric. Food Chem., 2001, 49 (4), pp 1939–1947
(2) SEA BUCKTHORN By Subhuti Dharmananda, Ph.D., Director, Institute for Traditional Medicine, Portland, OR

| Skin | As the most concentrated oil we sell, apply it very sparingly (only 1 drop to start) on freshly cleansed skin.  It can be used on the body to help moisturize dry patches, improve the appearance of stretch marks and scars and absorbs easily.  The oil can be used either under foundation or applied as a night skin treatment.

| Hair | Apply only 1 or 2 drops as a condition after washing.  Rinse out thoroughly.

| Storage | Because this product is 100% pure and natural and contains no artificial preservatives it should be used within 6 months of opening.  This oil is packaged in a glass amber bottle to preserve the integrity of the contents.  Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil is best stored in a cool, dry place away from light. 

For external use only.  Avoid contact with eyes.  As with all skin products, we recommend a 1 drop patch test on your arm 24 hours before first use. 

100%  Organic Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae Rhamnoides) Seed Oil.

It is suitable for vegans and cruelty free.  Our product is a 100% natural product free of parabens and any synthetic fragrance.  It does not contain glutens or colorants.

| Cultivation | As with all our products Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil is 100% pure.  This means it is sourced organically, cold-pressed without the use of chemicals and is a first-press formulation.  Sourced from China, Tibet and Mongolia.

Produced in small batches.