Golden Jojoba Oil | 100% Pure and Cold-Pressed | Organic
Golden Jojoba Oil | 100% Pure and Cold-Pressed | Organic
Golden Jojoba Oil | 100% Pure and Cold-Pressed | Organic
Ko & Humble

Golden Jojoba Oil | 100% Pure and Cold-Pressed | Organic

for all skin types

Versatile moisturizer supporting natural skin balance

  • Lightweight soothing oil
  • Non-greasy, easily absorbed
  • Calming, smoothing
  • Natural emollient
  • Multi-purpose moisturizer, 5-in-1 product
  • Used for skin, nails, massage and beard

What is Organic Golden Jojoba Oil?

Unrefined Organic Golden Jojoba Oil is a 100% natural extract cold-pressed from the seed of the Jojoba plant.  It is the only plant from over 350,000 species which provides liquid wax esters equating almost exactly to those of the human skin.

Skin | Hair | Nails

Jojoba oil as a beauty treatment is an all round must-have for skin, hair and nails.  This versatile liquid wax, containing esters which are compatible with human skin, enables the oil to be used on the face, body and scalp.  Jojoba helps not only skin tone but is non-comedogenic so doesn't clog pores.  Using Jojoba regularly results in noticeable skin smoothness and clarity.  It is suitable for all skin types and our organic preparation means there are no additives which may detrimentally affect sensitive skin.  Organic Golden Jojoba Oil supports the natural balance of skin while retaining moisture and prolonged use results in skin feeling soft, refreshed and clear.

The waxes contained in Organic Golden Jojoba Oil have molecules closely resembling those of human sebum allowing for maximum absorption.  (1)  Additional compounds include vitamin E, several B vitamins, silicon, chromium, copper, zinc and iodine.  The vitamin E molecules contained within Golden Jojoba Oil are all tocopherols and known for their ability to scavenge free radicals.  Free radicals are cells which damage healthy ones.  The iodine in Golden Jojoba Oil is also believed to contribute to its mild antibacterial properties and the remaining minerals and vitamins refresh and support the skin.

(1) Rasayan J Chem Vol.2 No .2 (2009), 300-306 ISSN : 0974-1496 CODE N: RJCABP - JOJOBA OIL AS AN ORGANIC, SHELF STABLE STANDARD OIL-PHASE BASE FOR COSMETIC INDUSTRY G.K. Sandha1 and V.K. Swami 2 1Department of Chemistry, S.G.N. Khalsa P.G.College, Sri Ganganagar,Rajasthan-335001, India 2 Department of Chemistry, Govt. Lohia P.G. College Churu, Rajasthan-01562, India

| Skin | Apply 1 -3 drops on clean dry skin on face and neck.  For an all over body conditioner apply after bathing when skin is still damp.  Dry, rough skin on areas such as knees, elbows and feet can be treated to restore softness.  The properties of Jojoba make it especially effective as a soothing formula on sun or wind burned skin, and after shaving.  Organic Golden Jojoba also relieves dry or cracked hands, promoting healing, restoring suppleness and condition.  It is the perfect massage oil and for this can be used on its own or as a carrier to blend with other elements or lotions.

| Make-up Remover | As a make-up remover, place several drops on a slightly damp cotton wad and hold over face for a few seconds before gently wiping away.

| Hair | It can also be used to treat dry and damaged hair by applying as a general conditioner and rinsing with clean water.

| Beard | Can be used as a natural beard conditioner.

| DIY | This finest quality Organic Golden Jojoa Oil can be used in your own cosmetic preparations at home, and as the gentlest of carrier oils.

| Storage | All our products are provided in glass amber bottles to preserve the integrity of the contents.  Organic Golden Jojoba Oil is best stored in a cool, dry place away from light.  Because our oil is 100% pure and natural and contains no preservatives it should be used within 6 months of opening.

For external use only.  Avoid contact with eyes.  As with all skin products, we recommend a 1 drop patch test on your arm 24 hours before first use. 

100% Organic Golden Jojoba (Simmondsia Chinensis) Oil.

Our Golden Jojoba Oil contains no artificial preservatives or additives.  It is suitable for vegans and cruelty free.  It is a 100% natural product free of parabens and any synthetic fragrance.  It does not contain glutens, essential oils, or colorants.  The oil retains its extremely mild natural nutty aroma which is evidence of its unrefined nature.

| Cultivation | Oil imported from Peru.  Assembled in the USA.  Produced in small batches.   In early traditions Jojoba seeds were heated and softened before the oil was extracted and used as a skin and hair conditioner.  It was highly valued not only for its medicinal qualities but also for its exceptional cosmetic restorative effects.