OIL BESTSELLERS

Passion Fruit Seed Oil "Maracuja" | Pure & Cold-Pressed | Organic
Passion Fruit Seed Oil "Maracuja" | Pure & Cold-Pressed | Organic
Passion Fruit Seed Oil "Maracuja" | Pure & Cold-Pressed | Organic
Passion Fruit Seed Oil "Maracuja" | Pure & Cold-Pressed | Organic
Ko & Humble

Passion Fruit Seed Oil "Maracuja" | Pure & Cold-Pressed | Organic

$ 20.00

Exceptionally lightweight rejuvenating oil 

  • Naturally brightening anti-ager
  • Anti-oxidant rich moisture
  • Rejuvenating and smoothing
  • Instant absorption, no oily residue
  • Reduces appearance of fine lines and wrinkles
  • Rehydrates and helps skin look plump
  • The lightest of all beauty oils

Benefits

| Skin | Exceptionally light, Passion Fruit Seed Oil is the most gentle yet potent of our anti-agers.  High in vitamin C, carotenoids and polyphenols it brightens the skin and helps regulate surface oils.  The high linoleic acid content, makes it suitable for all skin types, even oily skin, and it is a good light-weight moisturizer.  Scientifically proven to contain compounds which stimulate collagen synthesis Passion Fruit Seed Oil is an ideal elixir for those looking to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

| Hair | Applying oil sparingly to the ends controls fly away hair

The Why

Passion Fruit has been utilized as a traditional remedy by the natives of the rainforest for many centuries.  In the last decade science has been busy examining the phytochemical properties to establish why it is so effective.  The exciting results show this oil to have numerous compounds beneficial to the skin which supersede most other known mineral and seed oils.  One study concluded that Passion Fruit Seed Oil, even applied topically, may help skin damaged by both aging and scarring.  (1) 

The high linoleic acid contained within Passion Fruit Seed Oil is suggested to combat the normally low levels found in skin surface lipids of people suffering acne.  The replacement of these oils reduces acne breakouts for many.  (2)  The oil is also high in potassium and magnesium and helps to calm skin.

(1) J Agri Food chem Pub Med - 2010 Oct 27;58(20):11112-8. doi: 10.1021/jf102650d. Epub 2010 Sep 7. Extract of passion fruit (Passiflora edulis) seed containing high amounts of piceatannol inhibits melanogenesis and promotes collagen synthesis. Matsui Y1, Sugiyama K, Kamei M, Takahashi T, Suzuki T, Katagata Y, Ito T.
(2) J A Acad Dermatol 1986 Feb;14(2 Pt 1):221-5. Essential fatty acids and acne. Downing DT, Stewart ME, Wertz PW, Strauss JS.

How To Use

| Skin | Passion Fruit Seed Oil is deceptively light yet very potent; a few drops go a long way.  It can be used on the face and body and is suitable for all skin types including sensitive.  For face apply 1-3 drops on clean dry skin on face and neck, or mix in with moisturizer or cream.  Can be used on dry patches and as an additive to massage oils.

| Nails | Add a few drops on nails and cuticles to promote moisture.

| Hair | This oil is best used sparingly on dry ends to tame fly away strands.

| Storage | Because our oil is 100% pure and natural and contains no artificial preservatives it should be used within 6 months of opening.  All our products are provided in glass amber bottles to preserve the integrity of the contents.  Passion Fruit Seed Oil is best stored in a cool, dry place away from light. 

For external use only.  Avoid contact with eyes.  As with all skin products, we recommend a 1 drop patch test on your arm 24 hours before first use. 

Purity

100%  Organic Passion Fruit Seed (Passiflora Edulis) Oil, [also known as “Maracuja”], Tocopherol  

This oil is suitable for vegans and is certified cruelty free.  Our product is a 100% natural product free of parabens and any synthetic fragrance.  It does not contain glutens, essential oils, or colorants.  The oil retains an extremely faint natural aroma which dissipates quickly after use. 

| Cultivation | Sourced from Brazil organically, our Passion Fruit Seed Oil is completely unrefined.  This means it is cold-pressed without the use of chemicals and is a first-press formulation. 

Produced in small batches. 

View product
Marula Oil | Pure & Cold-Pressed | Organic
Marula Oil | Pure & Cold-Pressed | Organic
Marula Oil | Pure & Cold-Pressed | Organic
Marula Oil | Pure & Cold-Pressed | Organic
Ko & Humble

Marula Oil | Pure & Cold-Pressed | Organic

$ 22.00

Light anti-aging treatment oil

  • Antioxidant rich
  • Reduces appearance of fine lines and wrinkles
  • Anti-aging essential fatty acids
  • Smoothing
  • Rejuvenating, moisturizing
  • Light-weight absorption
  • Pure and unrefined; smoky / nutty / salty natural scent

Benefits

| Skin | Marula oil is a light-weight “super” anti-aging oil with a luxurious almost gossamer texture when applied.  Full of natural antioxidants, it has exceptional hydrating and smoothing qualities, improving skin tone and the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.  The oil nourishes skin and enhances elasticity while being quickly absorbed and leaving behind no greasy residue.  Suitable for all skin types.

| Hair | Especially beneficial for thick or coarse hair Marula oil can be used to smooth and shine or tame split ends.

| Nails | A gentle moisturizing treatment, restores nail strength and conditions cuticles.

The Why

Natural antioxidants help defend against free radical damage caused by external environmental stressors.  High in both oleic and linoleic fatty acid content Marula also has mild anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties.  (1) (2)  Topically applied it has been proven to moisturize, preserve, hydrate and heal skin.  

In comparison to other seed oils Marula performed significantly well in skin hydration, increasing smoothness and transepidermal water loss.  (3)  Marula is an exceptionally stable unsaponifiable oil.

(1)  South African Journal of Botany. Vol. 77 Issue 4. October 2011. Pages 920-933. African Seed Oils of Commercial Importance – Cosmetic Applications. I Vermaak et al.
(2) African Natural Plant Products Vol II Discoveries and challenges in Chemistry, Health, and Nutrition. ISBN13 9780841228047. Marula (Sclerocarya birrea (A. Rich) Hochst): A Review of Traditional Uses, Phytochemistry, and Pharmacology. Gerhard Prinsloo, Renee A Street.
(3) Southern African Forestry Journal No 196 November 2002. Knowledge on Sclerocarya birrea Subsp. Caffra with emphasis on its importance as a non-timber forest product in South and southern Africa: A Summary. Rachel Wynberg, Jill Cribbins, Roger Leakey, Cyril Lombard, Myles Mander, Sheona Shackleton, Caroline Sullivan. 

How to Use

| Skin | Ensure skin is clean and dry before application.  The oil can be used either on its own by applying 1 - 3 drops on the required area or, if preferred, blended with your favorite moisturizer or cream.

It is also used to soften cuticles, moisturize dry patches on elbows and knees, improve the appearance of scar tissue and as a general massage oil.  Unlike many other formulations Marula Oil can provide relief to dry, chapped hands.

| Hair | As a hair preparation to tame thick flyaway hair or smooth split ends: put 1 - 3 drops in the palms of your hands before smoothing over the hair or ends to add shine and luster.  Marula Oil is especially suited to thick and coarse hair.

| Storage | Because this product is 100% pure and contains no artificial preservatives it should be used within 6 months of opening to maximize efficacy of natural ingredients.

This oil is packaged in a glass amber bottle to preserve the integrity of the contents.  Please store in a cool, dry place away from light.

For external use only.  Avoid contact with eyes.  As with all skin products, we recommend a 1 drop patch test on your arm 24 hours before first use. 

Purity

Organic Marula (Sclerocarya Birrea) Oil, Non-GMO Gluten-Free Tocopherol.

This is a natural, unrefined product free of parabens, sulfates and phthalates (fragrance or parfum).  The oil has a very faint natural scent (smoky / nutty / salty) which dissipates quickly.  It has not been treated with heat to “deodorize it” as this would detract from its efficacy for your skin.  It has not been diluted to ensure potency is retained.

| Cultivation | Seeds of the Marula tree are hand harvested before being cold-pressed.  Responsibly sourced from South Africa, where the tree is so revered it has spiritual status. 

Contains no glutens, essential oils, fragrances or colorants. 

This product is organically sourced, suitable for vegans and is certified cruelty free. 

Produced in small batches. 

View product
Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil | Pure & Cold-Pressed | Organic
Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil | Pure & Cold-Pressed | Organic
Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil | Pure & Cold-Pressed | Organic
Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil | Pure & Cold-Pressed | Organic
Ko & Humble

Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil | Pure & Cold-Pressed | Organic

$ 24.00

Anti-oxidant rich treatment oil

  • Promotes skin health
  • Rejuvenating, smoothing
  • Moisturizing
  • High in essential fatty acids
  • Restorative, calming effects on damaged skin
  • Highly concentrated anti-ager

Benefits

| Skin | Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil is not limited to use as a facial moisturizer but also has proven qualities which help improve the appearance of damaged skin.  High in essential fatty acids and anti-oxidants, it is an excellent anti-ager.  The oil is suitable for all skin types.  It is especially nourishing for dry skin and those seeking natural improvements in damaged or problem skin, particularly relating to dryness and redness.

| Hair | The oil’s botanical name Hippophae rhamnoides (“shiny horse”) reflects the long appreciated revitalizing effects on hair.  This was first discovered when horses with superb coats were discovered to be eating the plant.  Today humans take advantage of this characteristic to bring back lustre to dull and damaged hair.  It can be used as a hair conditioner to bring back moisture or encourage smoothness.

The Why

Sea Buckthorn Seed oil is recorded as being used in the Himalayas, China, Siberia and Tibet over a thousand years ago.  Research has now substantiated traditional claims that the oil has beneficial properties when applied topically.  The properties are thought to arise from the balance of omega 3 and 6 obtained from the high proportions of linoleic and alpha-linoleic acids.  (1)  Sea Buckthorn Seed oil also has UV sun-blocking activities and as such was used by some as a sunscreen.  (2)  However we encourage all users of face oils to use a physical sunblock as the last step of their skincare regimen for day.  Sea Buckthorn Seed oil has traditionally been used to reduce minor skin imperfections.

(1) Fatty Acid Composition of Lipids in Sea Buckthorn (Hippophaë rhamnoides L.) Berries of Different Origins - Baoru Yang and Heikki P Kallio Department of Biochemistry and Food Chemistry, University of Turku, FIN - 20014 Turku, Finland J. Agric. Food Chem., 2001, 49 (4), pp 1939–1947
(2) SEA BUCKTHORN By Subhuti Dharmananda, Ph.D., Director, Institute for Traditional Medicine, Portland, OR

How to Use

| Skin | As the most concentrated oil we sell, apply it very sparingly (only 1 drop to start) on freshly cleansed skin.  It can be used on the body to help moisturize dry patches, improve the appearance of stretch marks and scars and absorbs easily.  The oil can be used either under foundation or applied as a night skin treatment.

| Hair | Apply only 1 or 2 drops as a condition after washing.  Rinse out thoroughly.

| Storage | Because this product is 100% pure and natural and contains no artificial preservatives it should be used within 6 months of opening.  This oil is packaged in a glass amber bottle to preserve the integrity of the contents.  Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil is best stored in a cool, dry place away from light. 

For external use only.  Avoid contact with eyes.  As with all skin products, we recommend a 1 drop patch test on your arm 24 hours before first use. 

Purity

100%  Organic Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae Rhamnoides) Seed Oil.

It is suitable for vegans and cruelty free.  Our product is a 100% natural product free of parabens and any synthetic fragrance.  It does not contain glutens or colorants.

| Cultivation | As with all our products Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil is 100% pure.  This means it is sourced organically, cold-pressed without the use of chemicals and is a first-press formulation.  Sourced from China, Tibet and Mongolia.

Produced in small batches. 

View product