All oils

Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil | Pure & Cold-Pressed | Organic
Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil | Pure & Cold-Pressed | Organic
Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil | Pure & Cold-Pressed | Organic
Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil | Pure & Cold-Pressed | Organic
Ko & Humble

Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil | Pure & Cold-Pressed | Organic

$ 24.00

Anti-oxidant rich treatment oil

  • Promotes skin health
  • Rejuvenating, smoothing
  • Moisturizing
  • High in essential fatty acids
  • Restorative, calming effects on damaged skin
  • Highly concentrated anti-ager

Benefits

| Skin | Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil is not limited to use as a facial moisturizer but also has proven qualities which help improve the appearance of damaged skin.  High in essential fatty acids and anti-oxidants, it is an excellent anti-ager.  The oil is suitable for all skin types.  It is especially nourishing for dry skin and those seeking natural improvements in damaged or problem skin, particularly relating to dryness and redness.

| Hair | The oil’s botanical name Hippophae rhamnoides (“shiny horse”) reflects the long appreciated revitalizing effects on hair.  This was first discovered when horses with superb coats were discovered to be eating the plant.  Today humans take advantage of this characteristic to bring back lustre to dull and damaged hair.  It can be used as a hair conditioner to bring back moisture or encourage smoothness.

The Why

Sea Buckthorn Seed oil is recorded as being used in the Himalayas, China, Siberia and Tibet over a thousand years ago.  Research has now substantiated traditional claims that the oil has beneficial properties when applied topically.  The properties are thought to arise from the balance of omega 3 and 6 obtained from the high proportions of linoleic and alpha-linoleic acids.  (1)  Sea Buckthorn Seed oil also has UV sun-blocking activities and as such was used by some as a sunscreen.  (2)  However we encourage all users of face oils to use a physical sunblock as the last step of their skincare regimen for day.  Sea Buckthorn Seed oil has traditionally been used to reduce minor skin imperfections.

(1) Fatty Acid Composition of Lipids in Sea Buckthorn (Hippophaë rhamnoides L.) Berries of Different Origins - Baoru Yang and Heikki P Kallio Department of Biochemistry and Food Chemistry, University of Turku, FIN - 20014 Turku, Finland J. Agric. Food Chem., 2001, 49 (4), pp 1939–1947
(2) SEA BUCKTHORN By Subhuti Dharmananda, Ph.D., Director, Institute for Traditional Medicine, Portland, OR

How to Use

| Skin | As the most concentrated oil we sell, apply it very sparingly (only 1 drop to start) on freshly cleansed skin.  It can be used on the body to help moisturize dry patches, improve the appearance of stretch marks and scars and absorbs easily.  The oil can be used either under foundation or applied as a night skin treatment.

| Hair | Apply only 1 or 2 drops as a condition after washing.  Rinse out thoroughly.

| Storage | Because this product is 100% pure and natural and contains no artificial preservatives it should be used within 6 months of opening.  This oil is packaged in a glass amber bottle to preserve the integrity of the contents.  Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil is best stored in a cool, dry place away from light. 

For external use only.  Avoid contact with eyes.  As with all skin products, we recommend a 1 drop patch test on your arm 24 hours before first use. 

Purity

100%  Organic Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae Rhamnoides) Seed Oil.

It is suitable for vegans and cruelty free.  Our product is a 100% natural product free of parabens and any synthetic fragrance.  It does not contain glutens or colorants.

| Cultivation | As with all our products Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil is 100% pure.  This means it is sourced organically, cold-pressed without the use of chemicals and is a first-press formulation.  Sourced from China, Tibet and Mongolia.

Produced in small batches. 

View product
Argan Virgin Oil | Pure & Cold-Pressed | Organic
Argan Virgin Oil | Pure & Cold-Pressed | Organic
Argan Virgin Oil | Pure & Cold-Pressed | Organic
Argan Virgin Oil | Pure & Cold-Pressed | Organic
Ko & Humble

Argan Virgin Oil | Pure & Cold-Pressed | Organic

$ 18.00

Multi-purpose moisturizing oil treatment

  • Highly effective anti-ager
  • Rejuvenates dry, flaky, tired skin
  • Versatile moisturizing oil for skin, hair, body and nails
  • High in essential fatty acids and natural Vitamin E
  • Reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles
  • Smoothing fast absorption
  • Deodorized using charcoal, not heat, for a clean faint scent

Benefits

| Skin | This wonder ingredient has been the beauty rage in the last few years, but many products contain only a small percentage of the oil itself.  This 100% Pure Cold-Pressed Argan oil has natural skin benefits without additives.  It smoothes and moisturizes leaving complexions looking healthy and glowing. High in both vitamin E and essential fatty acids, it can reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.  Applied to the scalp it can reduce dry scaly patches and itching.  Applied when wet as an after-bathing moisturizer, it softens and smoothes even dry areas.

| Hair | Argan oil is equally lauded for its effects on hair as on skin, and is used in many hair products.  The pure oil itself can be applied to hair either as a deep conditioning treatment or to reduce fly away ends.  Extremely nourishing and effective.

| Nails | A gentle moisturizing treatment, restores nail strength and conditions cuticles.

The Why

Argan Oil has been used for centuries as a moisturizer, hair conditioner, and body lotion.  It helps fight redness and irritation.  It is high in both oleic and linoleic acids and therefore has a good balance of both Omega 6 and 9 fatty acids.  The high ratio of unsaponifiable oils are thought to contribute to its traditional use as a healing oil and the relatively high level of tocopherols are known for their free radical scavenging capabilities.  The tocopheral content of Argan oil comprises 69% gamma tocopheral which is the most efficient free radical scavenging tocopheral molecule.  (1) (2)

(1) Argan Oil Dom Guillaume, PhD; Zoubida Charrouf, PhD - Alternative Medicine Review Volume 16, Number 3 
(2) European Journal of Lipid Science and TechnologyVolume 110, Issue 7, Article first published online: 10 JUL 2008 - Argan oil: Occurrence, composition and impact on human health - Zoubida Charrouf and Dominique Guillaume - Laboratoire de Chimie des Plantes et de Synthèse Organique et Bioorganique, Rabat, Morocco - FRE 2715, Reims, France.

How to Use

| Skin | Argan oil can be applied sparingly to the skin without dilution.  While suitable for all skin types, those with oily skin should use a smaller amount as the oil is extremely hydrating.  It can also be added to your favorite body or face cream.  Applied when wet as an after bathing moisturizer, it softens and smoothes even dry areas.

| Hair | After washing rub two drops into hands before running fingers through your hair, or apply sparingly to damp ends.  To reduce an itching or flaky scalp, place a few drops on a cotton ball and apply to affected area.  Wash hair to remove excess.

| Nails | Add a few drops on nails and cuticles to promote moisture.

| Storage | All our products are provided in glass amber bottles to preserve the integrity of the contents.  Argan Oil is best stored in a cool, dry place away from light.  Because our oil is 100% pure and natural and contains no artificial preservatives it should be used within 6 months of opening.

For external use only.  Avoid contact with eyes.  As with all skin products, we recommend a 1 drop patch test on your arm 24 hours before first use. 

Purity

100% Organic Argan (Argania Spinosa Kernel) Oil.

Unrefined and containing no preservatives or additives.  This oil is suitable for vegans and cruelty free.  Our product is 100% natural, free of parabens and any synthetic fragrance.  It does not contain glutens, essential oils, or colorants.  Pure Argan Oil has a slight natural “nutty” aroma which dissipates quickly on use.

| Cultivation | Derived from the kernel of the Argan Tree and rarely grown outside of its native Morocco.  The kernels are harvested by hand and then cold-pressed to extract the precious oil.  This cold-press method of extraction is critical to retain the efficacy of the nutrients.  Many brands of argan oil on the market are derived using heat extraction which deactivates some of the beneficial compounds in the oil.

Produced in small batches. 

View product