All oils

Jojoba Oil Golden  |  Pure & Cold-Pressed | Organic
Jojoba Oil Golden  |  Pure & Cold-Pressed | Organic
Ko & Humble

Jojoba Oil Golden | Pure & Cold-Pressed | Organic

$ 14.00

Versatile moisturizer supporting natural skin balance

  • Lightweight soothing oil
  • Non-greasy, easily absorbed
  • Calming, smoothing
  • Natural emollient
  • Multi-purpose moisturizer, 5-in-1 product
  • Used for skin, nails, massage and beard

What is Organic Golden Jojoba Oil?

Unrefined Organic Golden Jojoba Oil is a 100% natural extract cold-pressed from the seed of the Jojoba plant.  It is the only plant from over 350,000 species which provides liquid wax esters equating almost exactly to those of the human skin.

Benefits

Skin | Hair | Nails

Jojoba oil as a beauty treatment is an all round must-have for skin, hair and nails.  This versatile liquid wax, containing esters which are compatible with human skin, enables the oil to be used on the face, body and scalp.  Jojoba helps not only skin tone but is non-comedogenic so doesn't clog pores.  Using Jojoba regularly results in noticeable skin smoothness and clarity.  It is suitable for all skin types and our organic preparation means there are no additives which may detrimentally affect sensitive skin.  Organic Golden Jojoba Oil supports the natural balance of skin while retaining moisture and prolonged use results in skin feeling soft, refreshed and clear.

The Why

The waxes contained in Organic Golden Jojoba Oil have molecules closely resembling those of human sebum allowing for maximum absorption.  (1)  Additional compounds include vitamin E, several B vitamins, silicon, chromium, copper, zinc and iodine.  The vitamin E molecules contained within Golden Jojoba Oil are all tocopherols and known for their ability to scavenge free radicals.  Free radicals are cells which damage healthy ones.  The iodine in Golden Jojoba Oil is also believed to contribute to its mild antibacterial properties and the remaining minerals and vitamins refresh and support the skin.

(1) Rasayan J Chem Vol.2 No .2 (2009), 300-306 ISSN : 0974-1496 CODE N: RJCABP - JOJOBA OIL AS AN ORGANIC, SHELF STABLE STANDARD OIL-PHASE BASE FOR COSMETIC INDUSTRY G.K. Sandha1 and V.K. Swami 2 1Department of Chemistry, S.G.N. Khalsa P.G.College, Sri Ganganagar,Rajasthan-335001, India 2 Department of Chemistry, Govt. Lohia P.G. College Churu, Rajasthan-01562, India

How to Use

| Skin | Apply 1 -3 drops on clean dry skin on face and neck.  For an all over body conditioner apply after bathing when skin is still damp.  Dry, rough skin on areas such as knees, elbows and feet can be treated to restore softness.  The properties of Jojoba make it especially effective as a soothing formula on sun or wind burned skin, and after shaving.  Organic Golden Jojoba also relieves dry or cracked hands, promoting healing, restoring suppleness and condition.  It is the perfect massage oil and for this can be used on its own or as a carrier to blend with other elements or lotions.

| Make-up Remover | As a make-up remover, place several drops on a slightly damp cotton wad and hold over face for a few seconds before gently wiping away.

| Hair | It can also be used to treat dry and damaged hair by applying as a general conditioner and rinsing with clean water.

| Beard | Can be used as a natural beard conditioner.

| DIY | This finest quality Organic Golden Jojoa Oil can be used in your own cosmetic preparations at home, and as the gentlest of carrier oils.

| Storage | All our products are provided in glass amber bottles to preserve the integrity of the contents.  Organic Golden Jojoba Oil is best stored in a cool, dry place away from light.  Because our oil is 100% pure and natural and contains no preservatives it should be used within 6 months of opening.

For external use only.  Avoid contact with eyes.  As with all skin products, we recommend a 1 drop patch test on your arm 24 hours before first use. 

Purity

100% Organic Golden Jojoba (Simmondsia Chinensis) Oil.

Our Golden Jojoba Oil contains no artificial preservatives or additives.  It is suitable for vegans and cruelty free.  It is a 100% natural product free of parabens and any synthetic fragrance.  It does not contain glutens, essential oils, or colorants.  The oil retains its extremely mild natural nutty aroma which is evidence of its unrefined nature.

| Cultivation | Oil imported from Peru.  Assembled in the USA.  Produced in small batches.   In early traditions Jojoba seeds were heated and softened before the oil was extracted and used as a skin and hair conditioner.  It was highly valued not only for its medicinal qualities but also for its exceptional cosmetic restorative effects.  

View product
Marula Oil | Pure & Cold-Pressed | Organic
Marula Oil | Pure & Cold-Pressed | Organic
Marula Oil | Pure & Cold-Pressed | Organic
Marula Oil | Pure & Cold-Pressed | Organic
Ko & Humble

Marula Oil | Pure & Cold-Pressed | Organic

$ 22.00

Light anti-aging treatment oil

  • Antioxidant rich
  • Reduces appearance of fine lines and wrinkles
  • Anti-aging essential fatty acids
  • Smoothing
  • Rejuvenating, moisturizing
  • Light-weight absorption
  • Pure and unrefined; smoky / nutty / salty natural scent

Benefits

| Skin | Marula oil is a light-weight “super” anti-aging oil with a luxurious almost gossamer texture when applied.  Full of natural antioxidants, it has exceptional hydrating and smoothing qualities, improving skin tone and the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.  The oil nourishes skin and enhances elasticity while being quickly absorbed and leaving behind no greasy residue.  Suitable for all skin types.

| Hair | Especially beneficial for thick or coarse hair Marula oil can be used to smooth and shine or tame split ends.

| Nails | A gentle moisturizing treatment, restores nail strength and conditions cuticles.

The Why

Natural antioxidants help defend against free radical damage caused by external environmental stressors.  High in both oleic and linoleic fatty acid content Marula also has mild anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties.  (1) (2)  Topically applied it has been proven to moisturize, preserve, hydrate and heal skin.  

In comparison to other seed oils Marula performed significantly well in skin hydration, increasing smoothness and transepidermal water loss.  (3)  Marula is an exceptionally stable unsaponifiable oil.

(1)  South African Journal of Botany. Vol. 77 Issue 4. October 2011. Pages 920-933. African Seed Oils of Commercial Importance – Cosmetic Applications. I Vermaak et al.
(2) African Natural Plant Products Vol II Discoveries and challenges in Chemistry, Health, and Nutrition. ISBN13 9780841228047. Marula (Sclerocarya birrea (A. Rich) Hochst): A Review of Traditional Uses, Phytochemistry, and Pharmacology. Gerhard Prinsloo, Renee A Street.
(3) Southern African Forestry Journal No 196 November 2002. Knowledge on Sclerocarya birrea Subsp. Caffra with emphasis on its importance as a non-timber forest product in South and southern Africa: A Summary. Rachel Wynberg, Jill Cribbins, Roger Leakey, Cyril Lombard, Myles Mander, Sheona Shackleton, Caroline Sullivan. 

How to Use

| Skin | Ensure skin is clean and dry before application.  The oil can be used either on its own by applying 1 - 3 drops on the required area or, if preferred, blended with your favorite moisturizer or cream.

It is also used to soften cuticles, moisturize dry patches on elbows and knees, improve the appearance of scar tissue and as a general massage oil.  Unlike many other formulations Marula Oil can provide relief to dry, chapped hands.

| Hair | As a hair preparation to tame thick flyaway hair or smooth split ends: put 1 - 3 drops in the palms of your hands before smoothing over the hair or ends to add shine and luster.  Marula Oil is especially suited to thick and coarse hair.

| Storage | Because this product is 100% pure and contains no artificial preservatives it should be used within 6 months of opening to maximize efficacy of natural ingredients.

This oil is packaged in a glass amber bottle to preserve the integrity of the contents.  Please store in a cool, dry place away from light.

For external use only.  Avoid contact with eyes.  As with all skin products, we recommend a 1 drop patch test on your arm 24 hours before first use. 

Purity

Organic Marula (Sclerocarya Birrea) Oil, Non-GMO Gluten-Free Tocopherol.

This is a natural, unrefined product free of parabens, sulfates and phthalates (fragrance or parfum).  The oil has a very faint natural scent (smoky / nutty / salty) which dissipates quickly.  It has not been treated with heat to “deodorize it” as this would detract from its efficacy for your skin.  It has not been diluted to ensure potency is retained.

| Cultivation | Seeds of the Marula tree are hand harvested before being cold-pressed.  Responsibly sourced from South Africa, where the tree is so revered it has spiritual status. 

Contains no glutens, essential oils, fragrances or colorants. 

This product is organically sourced, suitable for vegans and is certified cruelty free. 

Produced in small batches. 

View product
Passion Fruit Seed Oil "Maracuja" | Pure & Cold-Pressed | Organic
Passion Fruit Seed Oil "Maracuja" | Pure & Cold-Pressed | Organic
Passion Fruit Seed Oil "Maracuja" | Pure & Cold-Pressed | Organic
Passion Fruit Seed Oil "Maracuja" | Pure & Cold-Pressed | Organic
Ko & Humble

Passion Fruit Seed Oil "Maracuja" | Pure & Cold-Pressed | Organic

$ 20.00

Exceptionally lightweight rejuvenating oil 

  • Naturally brightening anti-ager
  • Anti-oxidant rich moisture
  • Rejuvenating and smoothing
  • Instant absorption, no oily residue
  • Reduces appearance of fine lines and wrinkles
  • Rehydrates and helps skin look plump
  • The lightest of all beauty oils

Benefits

| Skin | Exceptionally light, Passion Fruit Seed Oil is the most gentle yet potent of our anti-agers.  High in vitamin C, carotenoids and polyphenols it brightens the skin and helps regulate surface oils.  The high linoleic acid content, makes it suitable for all skin types, even oily skin, and it is a good light-weight moisturizer.  Scientifically proven to contain compounds which stimulate collagen synthesis Passion Fruit Seed Oil is an ideal elixir for those looking to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

| Hair | Applying oil sparingly to the ends controls fly away hair

The Why

Passion Fruit has been utilized as a traditional remedy by the natives of the rainforest for many centuries.  In the last decade science has been busy examining the phytochemical properties to establish why it is so effective.  The exciting results show this oil to have numerous compounds beneficial to the skin which supersede most other known mineral and seed oils.  One study concluded that Passion Fruit Seed Oil, even applied topically, may help skin damaged by both aging and scarring.  (1) 

The high linoleic acid contained within Passion Fruit Seed Oil is suggested to combat the normally low levels found in skin surface lipids of people suffering acne.  The replacement of these oils reduces acne breakouts for many.  (2)  The oil is also high in potassium and magnesium and helps to calm skin.

(1) J Agri Food chem Pub Med - 2010 Oct 27;58(20):11112-8. doi: 10.1021/jf102650d. Epub 2010 Sep 7. Extract of passion fruit (Passiflora edulis) seed containing high amounts of piceatannol inhibits melanogenesis and promotes collagen synthesis. Matsui Y1, Sugiyama K, Kamei M, Takahashi T, Suzuki T, Katagata Y, Ito T.
(2) J A Acad Dermatol 1986 Feb;14(2 Pt 1):221-5. Essential fatty acids and acne. Downing DT, Stewart ME, Wertz PW, Strauss JS.

How To Use

| Skin | Passion Fruit Seed Oil is deceptively light yet very potent; a few drops go a long way.  It can be used on the face and body and is suitable for all skin types including sensitive.  For face apply 1-3 drops on clean dry skin on face and neck, or mix in with moisturizer or cream.  Can be used on dry patches and as an additive to massage oils.

| Nails | Add a few drops on nails and cuticles to promote moisture.

| Hair | This oil is best used sparingly on dry ends to tame fly away strands.

| Storage | Because our oil is 100% pure and natural and contains no artificial preservatives it should be used within 6 months of opening.  All our products are provided in glass amber bottles to preserve the integrity of the contents.  Passion Fruit Seed Oil is best stored in a cool, dry place away from light. 

For external use only.  Avoid contact with eyes.  As with all skin products, we recommend a 1 drop patch test on your arm 24 hours before first use. 

Purity

100%  Organic Passion Fruit Seed (Passiflora Edulis) Oil, [also known as “Maracuja”], Tocopherol  

This oil is suitable for vegans and is certified cruelty free.  Our product is a 100% natural product free of parabens and any synthetic fragrance.  It does not contain glutens, essential oils, or colorants.  The oil retains an extremely faint natural aroma which dissipates quickly after use. 

| Cultivation | Sourced from Brazil organically, our Passion Fruit Seed Oil is completely unrefined.  This means it is cold-pressed without the use of chemicals and is a first-press formulation. 

Produced in small batches. 

View product
Rosehip Oil | Pure & Cold-Pressed | Organic
Rosehip Oil | Pure & Cold-Pressed | Organic
Rosehip Oil | Pure & Cold-Pressed | Organic
Rosehip Oil | Pure & Cold-Pressed | Organic
Ko & Humble

Rosehip Oil | Pure & Cold-Pressed | Organic

$ 22.00

Anti-aging corrective treatment oil | for normal to dry skin

  • Improves appearance of fine lines
  • Moisturizing and soothing
  • Evens skin tone and treats minor skin discolorations
  • Corrective properties for damaged skin
  • High in essential fatty acids
  • Improves flexibility and elasticity
  • Promotes skin health

      Benefits

      | Skin | Rosehip Oil is becoming widely appreciated for not only moisturizing but improving the condition of damaged skin.  Research indicates it smoothes and softens, helping to reduce the appearance of skin blemishes and scarring while improving elasticity and firmness.  It helps to even skin tone to improve the appearance of age spots and other minor skin discolorations.  Helps to treat dry patches and softens stretch marks.

      Rosehip Oil has been appreciated by worldwide for centuries in places where it is cultivated.  Stories exist of how the beautifully flawless and deep complexions of even mature women from Chile were attributed to the special qualities it contains.

      | Nails | Soothes dry areas and nurtures cuticles.

      | Hair | Andean Indians have long since used Rosehip Oil to condition not only skin but hair. The oil provides deep conditioning leaving hair healthy, shiny and manageable.  It is used in many haircare products, but usually diluted by other ingredients.

      The Why

      The biochemical compounds of the fruit of the Rosehip are currently stimulating much interest within the scientific research community. In part this is due to the high levels of antioxidants the extract contains and the subsequent effects on free radicals.  (1) Rosehip fruit extract has consistently proven to be particularly high in flavonoids which are evidenced to be significant in limiting oxidative damage. One study in particular found that regular topical application of antioxidants 'may be of the utmost benefit' in protecting skin against the rigours of oxidative stress.  (2) As oxidative stress is now widely implicated in photo-aging and the development of wrinkles, natural antioxidant application of flavonoids may limit skin damage. Rosehip Oil is also high in linoleic acid, low levels of which are implicated as being a leading cause of acne.  (3)

      (1) Czech J. Food Sci, Vol 27, 2009, No 3: 178-184 Variations in Chemical Compositions of Rosa damascena Mill. And Rosa canina L. Fruits. Soner kazaz, Hansan Baydar, Sabri Erbas
      (2) Current Problems in Dermatology 2001: 29 157-64 Protective Effects of Topical Antioxidants in Humans. Dreher F. Maibach H. pubmed 11225195
      (3) http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/2936775 Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology 1986 Feb; 14 (2 Pt 1) 221-5 Essential Fatty Acids and Acne. Downing DT, Stewart ME, Wertz PW, Strauss JS.

      How to Use

      | Skin | Rosehip Oil can be used undiluted by applying a few drops to an affected area or adding a similar amount to a favorite face or body cream. The oil is fast absorbing and can be used before applying foundation.

      It can also be used by applying a few drops directly to problem areas of dry skin such as elbows, knees and heels.

      | Hair | As a deep conditioning treatment warm a small amount of oil, massage into hair and leave for 1 hour before washing out.

      | Storage | All our products are provided in glass amber bottles to preserve the integrity of the contents. Rosehip Oil is best stored in a cool, dry place away from light. Because our oil is 100% pure and natural and contains no preservatives it should be used within 6 months of opening. 

      For external use only.  Avoid contact with eyes.  As with all skin products, we recommend a 1 drop patch test on your arm 24 hours before first use. 

      Purity

      100% Organic Rosehip (Rosa Canina) Oil  

      The oil has a very faint natural scent which dissipates very quickly.  It has not been treated with heat to “deodorize it” as this would detract from its efficacy for your skin.  It has not been diluted with any other oils to ensure potency is retained.  It does not contain glutens, essential oils, fragrances or colorants.  Contains no preservatives or additives.  This oil is suitable for vegans and cruelty free.  Our product is 100% natural, free of parabens and any synthetic fragrance.

      | Cultivation | We source our Rosehip Oil from Europe, primarily Germany and the Czech Republic, and it is produced using a cold-press extraction.

      Produced in small batches. 

      View product