For a tiny brand with a small curated selection of oils, we often get the question, which oil should I use? Of course this depends on what your particular issues are, what your skin type is, and what else you are doing in your skincare routine. We have an oil guide where you can easily choose yourself here.
Nevertheless, our winter beauty hero is definitely the Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil. This rare plant grows in cold climates, like Siberia, the Himalayas and northern China, and has to be harvested by hand. Even richer and more hydrating than Argan Oil, it has a superior antioxidant profile. The berry has been called "the Holy Fruit of the Himalayas." Legend has it that horse traders would feed older horses the berries to achieve a miraculous transformation in a few days, passing off older mares as being younger.
The Sea Buckthorn plant is the only one known to contain all four essential fatty acids (Omega 3s, 6s, 9s and the elusive Omega 7s). Studies show that using the oil topically can help in skin repair and healing, of particular importance during a time when cold temperatures can lead to irritation and extra dryness. The only one of our oils classified as an essential oil, it is extremely concentrated, and must be used sparingly; start with one drop for the face.
We love its effects, but don't love the orange stains it can leave on the face; this is why the Ko & Humble version has been strained through pink clay, to minimize odor and color, but keep all of the amazing antioxidants and essential fatty acids. A salty/nutty scent still remains, but it is much milder than the unrefined version.
This oil is a pure, natural variant of an antiaging serum, an antioxidant boost, a hydrating balm, or a moisturizer for hands, nails, hair and body. Let us know if you have any questions about its use...